Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We recognize the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, our company Zanthus Australia Pty Ltd trading as ' GENERICS Urban Apothecary' via GENERICSESHOP.COM will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. GENERICS Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988. 

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

your name and contact details

some personal details

other information that you will supply to us

 

Why we collect the information?

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is relevant to your interests. In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, we may notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers. The information we collect through WWW.GENERICSESHOP.COM helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

 

Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

the name of the domain from which you access the internet; 

the date and time you access our site; 

the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. 

 

Does GENERICS share my information with third parties?

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed to our company for marketing purposes. We do not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as payment details, email addresses or postal addresses. 


How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?                                                       

At GENERICS we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletters/emails or simply send us a msg via our CONTACT US form on this site.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information. 

 

How can I access my personal information?

Each time you make a purchase at WWW.GENERICSESHOP.COM you will be required to login or a register as a customer under MY ACCOUNT. If u are new, you will need to sign up to and enter some personal details including name and postal addresses so we can keep track of your purchase orders and delivery statuses.

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site by clicking MY ACCOUNT. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please send your request via CONTACT US. 

 

SECURITY

Orders placed on our site are encrypted using GEO TRUST QUICK SSL Technology*, so rest assured that your transactions are protected. With SSL implemented on all payment departments, information sent via the Internet can be trusted to arrive privately and unaltered to our server. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most browsers, version 3.x and later, support SSL. 

*Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

If u still have any concerns about ordering electronically, we recommend to call us direct on +61424 729 089 to place your order over the phone with one of our team members.

**IMPORTANT: Do not send credit card details via email. This is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers and that we will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.

 

POLICY CHANGES 

We may periodically update this privacy & security policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By visiting our WWW.GENERICSESHOP.COM you agree to accept any changes made to this policy. Our privacy & security policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website.

Please contact us with any questions about our privacy & security policy via our CONTACT US form or call us on +61424 729 089